DM's Beatles forums
Other forums => Different Conversations => Topic started by: nimrod on August 03, 2012, 12:34:11 PM
-
http://www.independent.co.uk/arts-entertainment/films/news/vertigo-hits-the-dizzy-heights-as-critics-name-it-best-film-of-all-time-7999489.html?origin=internalSearch (http://www.independent.co.uk/arts-entertainment/films/news/vertigo-hits-the-dizzy-heights-as-critics-name-it-best-film-of-all-time-7999489.html?origin=internalSearch)
:o
-
Coincidentally, this appeared today in MOVIEtalk: http://movies.yahoo.com/blogs/movie-talk/alfred-hitchcock-creepy-infatuation-leading-ladies-195816079.html (http://movies.yahoo.com/blogs/movie-talk/alfred-hitchcock-creepy-infatuation-leading-ladies-195816079.html)
-
I like King Kong, Empire of the Sun, Sand Pebbles, The Best Years of Our Lives to start.
-
The Best Years of Our Lives
Powerful motion picture!
The Best Years of Our Lives - Trailer [1946] [19th Oscar Best Picture] (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h3EsNKlB7os#)
The Best Years of Our Lives - The Homecoming (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ob4Hy-AAOUA#)
The Best Years of Our Lives - Myrna Loy (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4MQAotqV3Ow#)
-
Powerful motion picture!
The Best Years of Our Lives - Trailer [1946] [19th Oscar Best Picture] ([url]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h3EsNKlB7os#[/url])
The Best Years of Our Lives - The Homecoming ([url]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ob4Hy-AAOUA#[/url])
The Best Years of Our Lives - Myrna Loy ([url]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4MQAotqV3Ow#[/url])
It really is! I think my all time favorite.
-
Harold Russell...
The Best Years of Our Lives (1946) (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5-k2wdwxvSI#)
-
High Noon
High Noon Official Trailer #1 - Gary Cooper Movie (1952) HD (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g9CR_tib0CA#)
The film tells, in real time, the story of a town marshal forced to face a gang of killers by himself. It's a portrait of resolute moral courage in a man opposed by his townfolk, deputy and even his new wife. It's a departure from the western movie genre and is a brilliant character study.
-
Another good western( but maybe not quite great but close) was Open Range! I'm a Robert Duvall fan for sure!
-
Another good western( but maybe not quite great but close) was Open Range! I'm a Robert Duvall fan for sure!
Yeah I liked that one a lot Dcazz, Duvall was excellent (Im a sucker for westerns), not sure about Costner, although I loved Dancing With Wolves
I also like Space films, has anyone seen Event Horizon ? (one of my faves) and Moon ?
-
I must be screwed up beyond repair because I like almost all Costner movies. I thought the Postman was f***ing brilliant and everybody hates that movie. Open Range was awesome too. Hell, I even dug Waterworld and that gets laughed at. Eh, what do I know.
I always thought 'American Beauty' was one of the best flicks i've ever seen.
-
I must be screwed up beyond repair because I like almost all Costner movies. I thought the Postman was f***ing brilliant and everybody hates that movie. Open Range was awesome too. Hell, I even dug Waterworld and that gets laughed at. Eh, what do I know.
I always thought 'American Beauty' was one of the best flicks i've ever seen.
Waterworld is in my top 10, TK. Fantastic stunt work.
My number one of all time is Jaws.
-
I must be screwed up beyond repair because I like almost all Costner movies. I thought the Postman was f***ing brilliant and everybody hates that movie. Open Range was awesome too. Hell, I even dug Waterworld and that gets laughed at. Eh, what do I know.
I always thought 'American Beauty' was one of the best flicks i've ever seen.
Tkitna - I don't always agree with you but lately your posts and my thoughts have aligned.
costner - JFK, Field of Dreams, Bull Durham, No Way Out * , The Untouchables, he even had a small role in Night Shift (plus Dances with Wolves, going to watch that this week at the lake)
* No way out- fantastic movie that most don't know about.
-
I must be screwed up beyond repair because I like almost all Costner movies. I thought the Postman was f***ing brilliant and everybody hates that movie. Open Range was awesome too. Hell, I even dug Waterworld and that gets laughed at. Eh, what do I know.
I always thought 'American Beauty' was one of the best flicks i've ever seen.
I think a lot of people think he's like the same in every move, so are critical of him, I thought he was a bit dodgy (Heath barclay haha) in Open range and completely outshone by Duvall, btw I liked waterworld & The Postman too mate
-
Man On Fire (Denzel) is a great movie, and I like In Bruges with Colin Farrell
-
Yeah I liked that one a lot Dcazz, Duvall was excellent (Im a sucker for westerns), not sure about Costner, although I loved Dancing With Wolves
I also like Space films, has anyone seen Event Horizon ? (one of my faves) and Moon ?
Costner's kind of boring but with the right part he does good.I think Dances With Wolves qualifies as a great movie and probably his high point. Lonsome Dove although a mini-series was really good. Duvall and Tommie Lee Jones did well together! I liked how he kept his word!
Jerimiah Johnson was a truly great early western. I don't get tired of that one.
I saw Event Horizon years ago but can't remember details.
-
Jerimiah Johnson was a truly great early western. I don't get tired of that one.
My wifes father is a knife maker and actually made the tomahawks for Jerimiah Johnson. True story. His name is Ron (RW) Wilson. He's nuts though and my wife hasent spoken to him in over 15 years, but he is a good knife maker.
Here's a few links I found.
http://www.knifetalkforums.com/ubbthreads.php?ubb=showflat&Number=84513&page=all (http://www.knifetalkforums.com/ubbthreads.php?ubb=showflat&Number=84513&page=all)
http://thenationsgunshow.com/LinkClick.aspx?fileticket=NrgJpQbGI0M%3D&tabid=36&mid=433 (http://thenationsgunshow.com/LinkClick.aspx?fileticket=NrgJpQbGI0M%3D&tabid=36&mid=433)
Hell, I think the 2nd link is from his own secretary. ha2ha
-
My wifes father is a knife maker and actually made the tomahawks for Jerimiah Johnson. True story. His name is Ron (RW) Wilson. He's nuts though and my wife hasent spoken to him in over 15 years, but he is a good knife maker.
Here's a few links I found.
[url]http://www.knifetalkforums.com/ubbthreads.php?ubb=showflat&Number=84513&page=all[/url] ([url]http://www.knifetalkforums.com/ubbthreads.php?ubb=showflat&Number=84513&page=all[/url])
[url]http://thenationsgunshow.com/LinkClick.aspx?fileticket=NrgJpQbGI0M%3D&tabid=36&mid=433[/url] ([url]http://thenationsgunshow.com/LinkClick.aspx?fileticket=NrgJpQbGI0M%3D&tabid=36&mid=433[/url])
Hell, I think the 2nd link is from his own secretary. ha2ha
Thats very cool! Too bad he's nuts. Being a knife maker and nuts can be dangerous!
-
Thats very cool! Too bad he's nuts. Being a knife maker and nuts can be dangerous!
I looked at his sites and his stuff is very good!
-
Being There (1979) - Peter Sellers - Trailer (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RFvYXzNXW_c#ws)
-
Being There (1979) - Peter Sellers - Trailer ([url]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RFvYXzNXW_c#ws[/url])
He's very funny! I appreciate him much more now that I'm older! :)
-
Some of my favourites :
- The Prestige
- The Fountain
- Ferris Bueller's Day Off
- Dead Poets Society
- Almost Famous
- Primal Fear
- Requiem For A Dream
- Shining
-
I loved Primal Fear. I don't think I've ever been so surprised at an ending.
-
The Best Years of Our Lives is right up there for me too. American Graffiti, The Graduate, Mr. Holland's Opus and Gone with the Wind are favorites as well.
-
(http://justatitch.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/07/spice-world.jpg)
Clearly the greatest cinematic achievement of our times.
-
The 6th Sense!!! Never saw that one coming!
-
The 6th Sense!!! Never saw that one coming!
Neither did I. Another great surprise ending. :)
-
At the weekend premier of Titanic we were waiting in line with hundreds of people for the previous crowd to leave. My wifes son ,see's us as he's leaving and he hollers over "He dies in the End!" Everyone in the crowd "groaned" and "awwwed" at the same time. I think thats the only time I heard his mother threatened to kill him!
-
([url]http://justatitch.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/07/spice-world.jpg[/url])
Clearly the greatest cinematic achievement of our times.
Ah, Mairi. I see you also appreciate movies of profound social significance. I feel the same way about...
(http://i48.tinypic.com/ta3mvp.jpg)
-
The Blues Brothers (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YHa_jqxnn4o#ws)
-
The Blues Brothers ([url]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YHa_jqxnn4o#ws[/url])
I like it when he smashes the guys guitar on the stairs!!!
-
I like it when he smashes the guys guitar on the stairs!!!
That was Animal House...
guitar smash (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TvR6d08L3nc#)
...and he said he was sorry.
He would have smashed Stephen Bishop's guitar even if he had been playing this...
stephen bishop.on and on (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TnTSGoYoE54#)
That song just keeps on going on and on, on and on, on and on, on and on, on and on, on and on....
Toga! Toga! Toga! Toga!
;D
-
My favourites:
- Back to the Future (1985)
- Stand By Me (1986)
- Groundhog Day (1993)
- Planes, Trains & Automobiles (1987)
- L.A. Confidential (1997)
- Christmas Vacation (1989)
- Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
- Misery (1990)
- The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
- Jaws (1975)
- The Shining (1980)
- The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
- The Godfather (1972)
- Léon (1994)
- Funny Farm (1988)
- Rain Man (1988)
- Predator (1987)
- The Crow (1994)
- My Neighbor Totoro (1988)
- Rocky (1976)
-
No particular order:
Spartacus
Ben-Hur
The Return of the King
The Empire Strikes Back
A Hard Day's Night
Stripes
Serenity
The Godfather
Heat
Twelve Angry Men
Casablanca
Gladiator
The Naked Gun
Unforgiven
-
That was Animal House...
guitar smash ([url]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TvR6d08L3nc#[/url])
...and he said he was sorry.
I think he meant it too !
He would have smashed Stephen Bishop's guitar even if he had been playing this...
stephen bishop.on and on ([url]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TnTSGoYoE54#[/url])
That song just keeps on going on and on, on and on, on and on, on and on, on and on, on and on....
Toga! Toga! Toga! Toga!
;D
-
I think he meant it too !
Yes. He was very compassionate and sincere...
Bluto's Advice (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uepFO4psgKE#)
-
My favourites:
- Planes, Trains & Automobiles (1987)
The train part of this film was shot right here in Western NY. I've been to that station. They run a "Santa Claus Express" which we took the kids on one year. Luckily we didn't break down in the middle of nowhere like in the film. There's a lot of "middle of nowhere" around here!
-
Waterworld is in my top 10, TK. Fantastic stunt work.
My number one of all time is Jaws.
We can't forget Jaws!!! I had a speed boat in my teens and we used to waterski almost everyday in the summer. I always looked around after that before i jumped in! Could be all time greatest movie if you consider entertainment and cultural/social effect.
-
We can't forget Jaws!!! I had a speed boat in my teens and we used to waterski almost everyday in the summer. I always looked around after that before i jumped in! Could be all time greatest movie if you consider entertainment and cultural/social effect.
And it led to one of the funniest ongoing SNL sketches, Land Shark. ;D
-
And it led to one of the funniest ongoing SNL sketches, Land Shark. ;D
" Candygram!"
-
I'll name a few.
The Quiet man, John Wayne and Maureen O'Hara
Blown Away, Tommy Lee Jones
King Creole, Elvis Presley
American Graffiti, Ron Howard and Richard Dreyfus
Hollywood Nights, Tony Danza and Michelle Pfiefer
Once Apon A Time in American, Robert Deniro and James Woods
Jailhouse Rock, Elvis Presley
Dracula prince of Darkness, Christopher Lee
Sleepy Hollow, Johnny Depp and Christina Rici
True Grit, John Wayne
Lord Of the rings Trilogy
The Lion, The witch and The Wardrobe
Star Wars, complete saga.
Driving Miss Daisy, Morgan Freeman, Jessica Tandy and Dan Akryoid
The Crucible, Winnona Ryder and Daniel Day Lewis
The Passion of the Christ, Jim Cevesial The only film I feel that ever came close to depicting the Cruifixion of Jesus.
Finally, Saw....Just for the ending, NEVER SAW IT COMING! Thought I wasted two hours of my life that I never would get back.....but when the Man(cant remember what he was called) tourtuing everyone got up and walked out of the bathroom scene, it made all worth while! :o
I cant and wont defend my choices, as there are WAY TOO many films I could have listed but they are already named in other posts above. Besides these are jmo's only, these are ones I like.
-
I'll name a few.
The Quiet man, John Wayne and Maureen O'Hara
Blown Away, Tommy Lee Jones
King Creole, Elvis Presley
American Graffiti, Ron Howard and Richard Dreyfus
Hollywood Nights, Tony Danza and Michelle Pfiefer
Once Apon A Time in American, Robert Deniro and James Woods
Jailhouse Rock, Elvis Presley
Dracula prince of Darkness, Christopher Lee
Sleepy Hollow, Johnny Depp and Christina Rici
True Grit, John Wayne
The Crucible, Winnona Ryder
The Passion of the Christ, The only film I feel that ever came close to depicting the Cruifixion of Jesus.
Finally, Saw....Just for the ending, NEVER SAW IT COMING! Thought I wasted two hours of my life that I never would get back.....but when the Man(cant remember what he was called) tourtuing everyone got up and walked out of the bathroom scene, it made all worth while! :o
I cant and wont defend my choices, as there are WAY TOO many films I could have listed but they are already named in other posts above. Besides these are jmo's only, these are ones I like.
Totally agree on The Passion of the Christ! I think that should be on the top!
-
Totally agree on The Passion of the Christ! I think that should be on the top!
Thank you. My list was in no particuliar order. It was only as they came to mind. But you are right It does belong at the TOP ;yes.
-
Thank you. My list was in no particuliar order. It was only as they came to mind. But you are right It does belong at the TOP ;yes.
I would put Jim Caveisel(?) at the top for his portrayal!
-
Very realistic.....to the point of tears.
-
Very realistic.....to the point of tears.
I think it's the most important movie anyone will ever see. Believe!
-
Agreed!~ You would have to be void of a heart and feelings not to believe.......!
-
I'm a very religious person and couldnt get through the first 15 minutes of it. I was a bubbling idiot in the corner. Seriously heavy flick and good call Larry.
-
I'm a very religious person and couldnt get through the first 15 minutes of it. I was a bubbling idiot in the corner. Seriously heavy flick and good call Larry.
Thanks Todd. If you were not before seeing the movie , you definently would be after.